March 2012 Highlights

Symposium Date, Time, Venue Content

Cities for People - Public Space & Public Life in Kowloon East

  • Public
  • English
2/3 (Fri)
3:30 pm -
5:30 pm

Lecture Hall, Hong Kong Heritage Discovery Centre

Photo Album

 

Speakers:

- Mr. David Sim, Director, 

  GEHL Architects
- Ms. Ewa Westermark, Associate, 
  GEHL Architects
 
Respondent: 
- Dr. Peter Cookson Smith,
  President, Hong Kong Institute
  of Planners
- Mr. Vincent Ng, Vice-President, 
  Hong Kong Institute of Urban
  Design
- Mr. Edward Farrelly, Director, 
  Head of Hong Kong Research,
  CBRE
 
Moderator: 
- Mr. K. K. Ling, Head /
  Pre-Kowloon East Development
 
Co-organizer:
 - Planning Department

Community and Development

  • Public
  • English / Cantonese
4/3 (Sun)
2 pm - 4 pm

Lecture Hall, Hong Kong Heritage Discovery Centre

Photo Album

 

Speakers:

- Mr. Alvin Yip, Poly U

- Mr. Weijen Wang, HKU
- Dr. Y. C. Chen, HKBU
- Mr Donald Choi, Managing
  Director, Nan Fung
  Development Limited
 
Moderator and Respondent: 
- Tris Kee,
  Curator for Community & Media

Industry and Urbanism

  • Public
  • English
16/3 (Fri)
3 pm - 5:50 pm

Lecture Hall, Hong Kong Heritage Discovery Centre

Photo Album

 

Speakers:

- Hitoshi Abe, Founder,

  Atelier Hitoshi ABE Design Inc.

- Professor Shinya Okuda,
  National University of Singapore 
- Kristof Crolla, Founder, LEAD
- Wang Weijen, Founder, 
  Wang Weijen Architecture
- Eric Yim, Chairperson, Hong Kong
  Design Council
- Liu Xiaodu,
  Founder, Urbanus
 
Moderators:
- Gene K. King,  Chief Curator 
- Anderson Lee, Chief Curator

Vision of City: “The Eleventh Capital" Screening on Script Reading and Symposium

  • Public
  • Cantonese
17/3 (Sat)
2:30 pm

The Coming Society
 
- Director: Vee Leong
- Dr. Ian Fong Ho Yin 
Tour Date, Time, Venue Content

King's College School Tour

10/3 (Fri)
2 pm - 4 pm

King's College, Bonham Road, HK
 
Docents: 
- Mr. Alvin Yip, Poly U
- Mr. Vincent Ng, Vice-President, 
  Hong Kong Institute of Urban
  Design
 
Co-organizers:
- The Hong Kong Museum of
  Education, The Hong Kong
  Institute of Education
- The School of Architecture,
  The Chinese University of
  Hong Kong
 
Registration: admin@hkszbiennale.org

Kowloon Urban Walk

17/3 (Sat)
10 am -
12 noon

Tsim Sha Tsui around Kowloon Park
 
Docent: 
- Stephen Tang, pofessional
  member of FHKIA, FHKIP 
 
Registration: admin@hkszbiennale.org

Public Space & Art @ Hong Kong Arts Centre

On every Tue, Thu and Sat in April

3pm (Tue, Thu)
11am (Sat)

The Hong Kong Arts Centre, 2 Harbour Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong

Photo Album

 

Registration: guidedtour@hkac.org.hk

Film Screening Date, Time, Venue Content

24 City

4/3 (Sat)
8:30 pm

agnès b. CINEMA, Hong Kong Arts Centre, Wan Chai

Photo Album

 

CHN / 2008 / Col / DVD / 112mins

In Putonghua, Sichuanese and Shanghainese with Traditional Chinese and English Subtitles

Director: Jia Zhangke

 

Post-screening Sharing Session:

Speaker: Pierre Lam

Conducted in Cantonese

Site-specific Concurrent Dance Performance Date, Time, Venue Content

Bodyscape

  • Public
11/3 (Sun) &
18/3 (Sun)
3 pm

Maze Garden at Kowloon Park

Photo Album

 

Dancers:

- Cai Ying

- Ivy Tsui Yik Chit 
- Nicky Hu Xiaoou
Workshop Date, Time, Venue Content

My Ideal City

  • For Children
  • Public
  • Cantonese
11/3 (Sun)
10 am - 8 pm

Auditorium, Tsim Sha Tsui District Kaifong Welfare Association, TST

Photo Album

 

Co-organizer:

Cheerful Studio
Mandy TSE

Mapping "Kai Tak Bund": creative cartography and visual archeology Workshop and art exhibition on the spatial representation of Kowloon East

18/3 (Sun)
2 pm - 5 pm
24/3 (Sat)
11am – 6 pm
25/3 (Sun)
11am – 6 pm
7/4 (Sat)
2pm – 6 pm

Hong Kong Urban Laboratory, Roundtable Cultural Collective

Photo Album (18/3, Sun)

Photo Album (24/3, Sat)

Photo Album (7/4, Sat)

 

Speakers:

- Brian Rosa, American

  photographer, 

  curator and urbanist
- Franky Lung , local artist
- Law Man-lok , local artist
- Paul Yip, local artist
- Krist Yu, local artist